Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for critical care

Opalite gives ICU teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for night calls, family updates and bedside assessments.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in the ICU today

  1. A nurse pulled to interpret

    A bilingual ICU nurse leaves her own two patients to interpret a neighbor's pain check.

  2. Sudden declines skip the booking

    A sudden afternoon decline falls outside the interpreter's reserved morning hour.

  3. A Dari- or Sylheti-speaking surrogate

    With a Dari or Sylheti surrogate, the code status conversation waits for the interpreter line to find a match.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in critical care

  • 3.8 days longer

    Patients with LEP in 7 ICUs at one academic center waited longer for a DNR order and changed from full code less often.

Source: Differences in Code Status and End-of-Life Decision Making in Patients With Limited English Proficiency in the Intensive Care Unit

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the ICU day

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Admission and night callsHistory, allergies, emergency consent, first family callPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines, 24/7
Bedside assessmentDelirium screens, pain checks, neurologic questionsReal-time two-way interpretation on a bedside tablet or computer
Rounds and daily updatesPlan of the day, test results, family questionsNo scheduling or wait, with Guardian on every sentence

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Emergency consent

    English

    Your husband needs a breathing tube now. Do we have your permission to place it?

    Spanish

    Su esposo necesita un tubo para respirar ahora mismo. ¿Nos da su permiso para colocárselo?

  • Home medications and allergies

    English

    Is he allergic to any medicine, like penicillin? What pills does he take at home?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    他对什么药过敏吗,比如青霉素?他在家吃哪些药?

  • Naming the spokesperson

    English

    Who should we talk to when he cannot make decisions for himself?

    Arabic

    مع من يجب أن نتحدث عندما لا يستطيع اتخاذ القرارات بنفسه؟

  • Daily family updates

    English

    His oxygen improved overnight. Today we will turn down the breathing machine and repeat his chest X-ray.

    Spanish

    Su oxígeno mejoró durante la noche. Hoy vamos a bajar el apoyo del respirador y repetir la radiografía de tórax.

  • Teach-back with families

    English

    Can you tell me in your own words what we are doing for him today?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您能用自己的话告诉我,我们今天要为他做什么吗?

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Daily updates in the family's language. Share of ICU days with a documented interpreted family update.

  • Night time to interpreter. Seconds from a night resident's decision to interpret to the start of interpretation, 7 p.m. to 7 a.m., including calls to family.

Pricing

Pricing for critical care units

  • Family meetings without a clock. Goals-of-care meetings and overnight consent calls of any length carry no per-minute meter at a flat rate for your ICUs or departments.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in critical care.

See an interpreted night call and family update in your families' languages.