Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for cardiothoracic and vascular surgery

Opalite gives cardiothoracic and vascular surgery teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from the preoperative consent visit to the CTICU and the first wound check.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in cardiothoracic and vascular surgery today

  1. Valve consent waits on a booking

    A moved valve replacement or add-on bypass falls outside the in-person interpreter's original consent booking.

  2. A son relaying CTICU updates

    With the surgeon in the phone interpreter queue, a son or bilingual nurse passes chest tube and pacing wire news to the rest of the family.

  3. Facing the clinic computer

    The surgeon faces the clinic computer instead of the patient during the interpreted risk discussion.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a need in cardiothoracic and vascular surgery

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits cardiothoracic and vascular care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Preoperative clinicBypass, valve or aortic repair consent, risks and medication holdsTwo-way interpretation on the clinic computer or a tablet, with no interpreter booking
CTICU and step-downExtubation checks, pain scores and overnight family updatesAvailable 24/7 on a bedside tablet, with no wait for a callback on night updates
Discharge and follow-upSternal precautions, wound checks and vascular warning signsPhone interpretation on any line, with clinician review of documentation before the EHR

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Sternal precautions

    English

    Do not lift anything heavier than a gallon of milk, and do not push yourself up with your arms.

    Spanish

    No levante nada más pesado que un galón de leche y no se empuje con los brazos para levantarse.

  • Splinting the incision to cough

    English

    Hold this pillow tight against your chest, take a deep breath, and cough hard.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    把这个枕头紧紧抱在胸前,深吸一口气,然后用力咳嗽。

  • Pain scores before chest tube removal

    English

    On a scale from 0 to 10, how bad is the pain around your chest tube?

    Arabic

    على مقياس من 0 إلى 10، ما شدة الألم حول أنبوب الصدر؟

  • Leg and groin warning signs

    English

    If your foot turns cold, pale or numb, or your groin starts to swell, call us right away.

    Spanish

    Si el pie se le pone frío, pálido o adormecido, o la ingle se le empieza a hinchar, llámenos de inmediato.

  • Anticoagulation with a mechanical valve

    English

    With your new valve, never skip your blood thinner, not even for one day.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    换了新瓣膜以后,抗凝药一天都不能漏吃。

Pricing

Pricing for cardiothoracic and vascular surgery services

  • A long consent costs the same. Stroke and bleeding risk talk in a long valve consent adds no per-minute charge to your flat site or department rate.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in cardiothoracic and vascular surgery.

Run a valve consent or sternal precautions conversation in your patients' languages.