Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for cardiology

Opalite gives cardiology teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from rapid responses to discharge teaching.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in cardiology today

  1. On hold during a monitor alarm

    During a cardiac patient's decline, the bedside nurse listens to hold music on the interpreter line with the daughter's questions unanswered.

  2. Echo results on a meter

    The per-minute meter pushes the cardiologist to rush the patient's questions about her echo results.

  3. A dialect mismatch in valve clinic

    A Gulf Arabic-speaking patient gets an Egyptian Arabic interpreter for his valve clinic visit.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in cardiology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits cardiac care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Inpatient and rapid responseBedside updates, family questionsAvailable 24/7 with no scheduling, starting right away
DischargeMedications, weights, warning signs, rehabTeach-back interpreted both ways, plus document translation for discharge instructions.
Follow-upTitration calls, INR results, rehab remindersPhone interpretation on any line, including landlines, with documentation going to the EHR after review.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Antiplatelet therapy after a stent

    English

    Don't stop this medicine for any reason unless your cardiologist tells you to.

    Spanish

    No deje de tomar esta medicina por ningún motivo, a menos que su cardiólogo se lo indique.

  • Anticoagulation

    English

    Your INR is low, so take one and a half warfarin tablets tonight only.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您的凝血指标偏低,所以今晚吃一片半华法林,只限今晚。

  • Diuretics and daily weights

    English

    Weigh yourself every morning. Call us if you gain the amount on this sheet.

    Arabic

    قِس وزنك كل صباح. اتصل بنا إذا زاد وزنك بالمقدار المكتوب في هذه الورقة.

  • Nitroglycerin use

    English

    Put one tablet under your tongue. If the pain isn't better in five minutes, call 911.

    Spanish

    Ponga una tableta debajo de la lengua. Si el dolor no mejora en cinco minutos, llame al 911.

  • Device instructions

    English

    Keep your phone and magnets away from your chest device. Call us after any shock.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    手机和磁铁要远离您胸口的装置。只要被电击过,就给我们打电话。

Pricing

Pricing for cardiology programs

  • Clinic to cath lab, one rate. Pricing is a flat rate scoped to your cardiology sites or departments, with no per-minute meter across clinic visits, cath lab recovery and titration calls.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in cardiology.

Run a post-stent or heart failure discharge conversation in your patients' languages.