Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for rehabilitation facilities

Opalite gives rehabilitation teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects at every therapy session, with flat pricing.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in rehabilitation today

  1. The meter runs during every set

    The interpreter meter keeps running through rest breaks and silent reps in a routine daily session.

  2. Booked slots miss moved stair training

    Patient fatigue pushes stair training out of the interpreter's fixed slot.

  3. Caregivers relaying swallow rules

    With no interpreter in the room, a daughter relays the speech therapist's thickened-liquid instructions.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in rehabilitation

  • Worse recovery

    Patients preferring a non-English language had more pain and worse function after joint replacement, per a 2025 musculoskeletal care review.

Source: Language Barriers in the Delivery of Musculoskeletal Care and Future Directions

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the rehabilitation day

  1. Daily therapy sessions

    PT, OT and nursing education

    On the therapist's phone or tablet, with flat pricing for every session

  2. Precautions and instructions

    Weight-bearing, precautions, safety teaching

    Guardian checks every sentence for a missed "no" or "not"

  3. Documentation

    Therapy notes and interpretation record

    Drafted for clinician review, then written to the EHR

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Hip and spinal precautions

    English

    Do not bend your hip past 90 degrees, and do not cross your legs.

    Spanish

    No doble la cadera más de 90 grados y no cruce las piernas.

  • Weight-bearing status

    English

    On this leg, only touch your toes to the floor. Do not put your weight on it.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    这条腿只能用脚尖轻轻点地,不要把身体重量压在上面。

  • Home exercise programs

    English

    Do ten slow leg raises, three times a day, and stop if it hurts.

    Arabic

    ارفع ساقك ببطء عشر مرات، ثلاث مرات في اليوم، وتوقف إذا شعرت بألم.

Pricing

Pricing for rehabilitation programs

  • Long therapy courses, no meter. A flat rate scoped to your units, clinics or overall usage means daily PT, OT and speech sessions never run up a per-minute bill.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in rehabilitation.

Try live interpretation during a precautions review or a home exercise teach-back.