Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for anesthesiology

Opalite gives anesthesia teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from the preoperative interview to labor epidurals and PACU pain checks.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in anesthesiology today

  1. On hold in pre-op holding

    Meeting the patient minutes before the first case, the anesthesiologist holds for a phone interpreter with the OR schedule slipping.

  2. A circulating nurse interpreting

    A bilingual circulating nurse leaves her own room to relay the allergy and loose-teeth questions.

  3. No match for an evening add-on

    An evening add-on case leaves a Haitian Creole speaker in pre-op without a matched interpreter.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in anesthesiology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the perioperative day

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Preoperative evaluationHealth history, airway questions, fasting and medication instructionsPhone interpretation on any line, or video for telehealth evaluations
Holding bay and consentAnesthetic plan, nerve block or epidural consent, final checksInterpretation on a bay tablet with no scheduling or wait
PACU and dischargePain and nausea checks, block care, ride-home instructionsTwo-way interpretation at the bedside, with documentation going to the EHR after clinician review

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Fasting instructions

    English

    Do not eat anything after midnight, and stop drinking water two hours before you arrive.

    Spanish

    No coma nada después de la medianoche, y deje de tomar agua dos horas antes de llegar.

  • Family history of anesthesia reactions

    English

    Have you or anyone in your family ever had a bad reaction to anesthesia?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您或您的家人以前对麻醉有没有过不良反应?

  • After a nerve block

    English

    Your leg will stay numb for many hours, so do not stand up without a nurse.

    Arabic

    ستبقى ساقك مخدّرة لساعات طويلة، لذا لا تقف دون وجود ممرضة.

  • Placing a labor epidural

    English

    Curl your back and hold very still, even during a contraction, while I place the epidural.

    Spanish

    Encorve la espalda y quédese muy quieta, incluso durante una contracción, mientras le pongo la epidural.

  • Pain scores in recovery

    English

    Point to the number from 0 to 10 that shows how much pain you have right now.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请指出从0到10中哪个数字代表您现在有多痛。

Pricing

Pricing for anesthesia departments

  • Pre-op call to PACU, one rate. Pricing is a flat rate scoped to your anesthesia department or surgical sites, with no per-minute meter on preoperative calls, consent talks or slow wake-ups.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in anesthesiology.

Run a preoperative interview or a PACU pain check in your patients' languages.