Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for neonatology and NICU

Opalite gives NICU teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for parents at rounds, bedside updates and discharge teaching.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in the NICU today

  1. An aunt softens the brain scan news

    An aunt translates the head ultrasound result to the parents in softer words.

  2. A respiratory therapist pulled to interpret

    A bilingual nurse or respiratory therapist leaves their own babies to relay a parent's questions about feeds, oxygen and results.

  3. Farsi for a Dari-speaking father

    A Dari-speaking father gets an Iranian Farsi phone interpreter for his daughter's jaundice update.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in neonatology and the NICU

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the NICU stay

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Admission and roundsFamily-centered rounds, first questions from parentsA tablet at the isolette lets parents join rounds in their language without a booked interpreter.
Daily updates and consentBreathing support changes, procedures, transfusion consentInterpretation in person or on any phone line for parents away from the bedside that day.
Discharge to homeFeeding plan, medicines, safe sleep, follow-up visitsParent teach-back on the feeding and medicine plan, plus translation of the written discharge packet.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Holding skin to skin

    English

    You can hold your baby skin to skin today. The nurse will help you with the wires.

    Spanish

    Hoy puede cargar a su bebé piel con piel. La enfermera le ayudará con los cables.

  • Pumping and labeling breast milk

    English

    Pump every three hours, even at night, and put a label with your baby's name on every bottle.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    每三个小时吸一次奶,晚上也要吸,并在每个奶瓶上贴上写有宝宝名字的标签。

  • Breathing support updates

    English

    We lowered her oxygen overnight, and she is breathing more comfortably on CPAP.

    Arabic

    خفّضنا لها الأكسجين خلال الليل، وهي تتنفس الآن براحة أكبر على جهاز CPAP.

  • Transfusion consent

    English

    Your baby needs a blood transfusion. Before you sign, what questions do you have?

    Spanish

    Su bebé necesita una transfusión de sangre. Antes de firmar, ¿qué preguntas tiene?

  • Safe sleep at home

    English

    Put your baby to sleep on her back in her own crib, with no pillows or blankets.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    让宝宝仰面睡在她自己的小床上,床上不要放枕头或毯子。

Pricing

Pricing for NICUs

  • Every parent update, one rate. Pricing is a flat rate scoped to your NICU or special care nursery, with no per-minute meter on long family meetings, overnight calls or discharge classes.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in neonatology and the NICU.

Try a nighttime parent update or a discharge class in the languages your NICU families speak.