Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for pediatric emergency and hospital care

Opalite gives pediatric emergency and inpatient teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, from triage to the discharge conversation.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in pediatric emergency and hospital care today

  1. Triage before the line connects

    At triage, a frightened parent answers "when did the fever start?" in fragments with the interpreter line still ringing.

  2. Standard Somali for a Maay speaker

    A Maay-speaking mother describes her toddler's seizure through a Standard Somali interpreter.

  3. Cast-room questions on the meter

    The per-minute charge pushes the cast-room nurse to rush a parent's questions about the splint.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in pediatric emergency and hospital care

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits pediatric emergency and inpatient care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Triage and assessmentChief complaint, history, weight, allergiesInterpretation starts on the triage tablet at the family's arrival, with no interpreter to book.
Inpatient wardRounds, overnight reassessments, rapid responsesRound-the-clock bedside interpretation for parents' reports of change and the plan for a worsening child
DischargePrescriptions, return precautions, follow-upTwo-way interpretation of the discharge talk, with clinician review of the encounter note before EHR filing

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Return precautions

    English

    Come back right away if he is breathing fast, not drinking, or very hard to wake.

    Spanish

    Regrese de inmediato si respira rápido, no toma líquidos o le cuesta mucho despertarse.

  • How the injury happened

    English

    Tell me exactly how she fell and whether she hit her head.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    请具体告诉我她是怎么摔倒的,有没有撞到头。

  • Inhaler schedule after an asthma visit

    English

    Give the inhaler with the spacer every four hours, and come back if it stops helping.

    Arabic

    أعطِ طفلك البخاخ مع حجرة التوسيع كل أربع ساعات، وعُد إلينا إذا لم يعد يساعده.

  • Nothing by mouth before sedation

    English

    Please don't give him anything to eat or drink until the doctor says it's okay.

    Spanish

    Por favor, no le dé nada de comer ni de beber hasta que el médico diga que se puede.

  • Early warning on the ward

    English

    Press this button and tell us right away if she seems more tired or is breathing differently.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    如果她看起来更累了,或者呼吸跟平时不一样,请马上按这个按钮告诉我们。

Pricing

Pricing for pediatric EDs and inpatient services

  • No meter in a full waiting room. A flat rate scoped to your pediatric ED and inpatient units keeps triage, rapid responses and long discharge talks off any per-minute meter.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in pediatric emergency and hospital care.

Run a triage history or a discharge talk in the languages your families speak.