Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for palliative care

Opalite gives palliative care teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, 24/7, for symptom visits, follow-up calls and after-hours questions.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in palliative care today

  1. Silences billed by the minute

    The meter runs through the silence after "weeks rather than months," pushing the team to rush the goals conversation.

  2. Saturday-night calls on hold

    The on-call nurse holds for a Cantonese interpreter during a son's call about a missed breakthrough dose.

  3. A family meeting outruns the booking

    The goals-of-care family meeting runs past the in-person interpreter's booked hour.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in palliative care

  • 33% vs. 20%

    of seriously ill older patients with and without LEP visited the ED in the last month of life.

Source: End-of-life healthcare utilization and palliative care use among older adults with limited English proficiency

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits palliative care before, during and after the conversation

  1. Symptom management

    Pain, breathlessness, nausea, bowel changes, dose changes

    Guardian checks every sentence during interpretation

  2. Home and after-hours

    Nurse visits, on-call questions

    24/7 interpretation on the devices nurses already carry, with no hardware

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Explaining "palliative"

    English

    Palliative care is extra support for your comfort. It is not hospice, and it is not giving up.

    Spanish

    Los cuidados paliativos son un apoyo adicional para su comodidad. No son cuidados de hospicio y no significan darse por vencido.

  • Euphemisms

    English

    I am worried that she may die in the next few days.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我担心她可能会在接下来几天内去世。

  • Code status questions

    English

    If your heart stops, do you want us to do CPR, yes or no?

    Arabic

    إذا توقف قلبك، هل تريد أن نجري لك الإنعاش القلبي الرئوي، نعم أم لا؟

  • Pain and symptom scales

    English

    For sudden pain, take one extra dose, but no more than once every 2 hours.

    Spanish

    Si el dolor aumenta de repente, tome una dosis extra, pero no más de una vez cada 2 horas.

  • Time-frame language

    English

    We think he likely has weeks rather than months, but no one can know exactly.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我们认为他剩下的时间可能是几周,而不是几个月,但没有人能确切知道。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • After-hours time to interpreter. Seconds from an on-call nurse's decision to interpret to the start of interpretation.

Pricing

Pricing for palliative care programs

  • Silence at no extra cost. Opalite's flat rate puts no per-minute charge on silence after hard news or long symptom reviews.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in palliative care.

See how Opalite handles a symptom visit and an after-hours call in your patients' languages.