Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for pharmacies and retail health

Opalite interprets doses, timing and warnings at the counter, in the clinic room and on the phone, in 150+ languages and dialects.

Today's challenge

What slows down interpreted counseling at the pharmacy counter today

  1. On hold over a prior authorization

    The technician holds for a phone interpreter to explain a prior authorization delay.

  2. A refill question billed for the wait

    The per-minute meter bills one refill or vaccine allergy question for the whole wait.

  3. Mandarin offered to a Cantonese speaker

    A Cantonese-speaking patient gets a Mandarin interpreter for her new inhaler counseling.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in pharmacies

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits the pharmacy workflow

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Drop-off and intakeAllergies, insurance, other medications, preferred languageSpoken interpretation on the counter tablet or a staff phone, with no scheduling or wait.
Pickup counselingDose, timing, storage, side effects, warningsTwo-way spoken interpretation, with Guardian checking every sentence in real time, including negations such as "do not take with."
Follow-upRefill reminders, adherence checks, callbacksPhone interpretation for outbound and inbound calls

Opalite doesn't place or modify medication orders or take part in dispensing or label printing.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Pickup counseling at the consult window

    English

    Take one tablet twice a day, morning and night, for 7 days, until it is gone.

    Spanish

    Tome una tableta dos veces al día, en la mañana y en la noche, durante 7 días, hasta terminarla.

  • Sound-alike numbers

    English

    That is 15 milligrams, one five, not fifty. Take one tablet each morning.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    是15毫克,一五,不是五十。每天早上吃一片。

  • Interaction and contraindication screening

    English

    Are you pregnant, taking a blood thinner, or getting medicines from another pharmacy?

    Arabic

    هل أنتِ حامل، أو تتناولين دواءً لتمييع الدم، أو تحصلين على أدوية من صيدلية أخرى؟

  • Liquid doses for children

    English

    Fill the syringe to the 5 mL line. Give it twice a day for 10 days.

    Spanish

    Llene la jeringa hasta la marca de 5 mL. Désela dos veces al día durante 10 días.

  • Retail clinic and immunization screening

    English

    Have you ever had a bad reaction to a vaccine, or are you allergic to eggs?

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    您以前打疫苗有没有出现过不良反应?您对鸡蛋过敏吗?

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Time to interpreter. Clock the seconds from the decision to interpret to the first interpreted word at the window, the drive-through and on refill calls.

Pricing

Pricing for pharmacies and retail health networks

  • Counsel every pickup without a meter. A flat rate scoped to your stores or overall usage means no per-minute meter at the consult window, the drive-through or on refill calls.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite at your pharmacy counter.

Try a live counseling conversation in the languages your patients speak.