Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for dermatology

Opalite gives dermatology clinics, Mohs surgery teams and teledermatology programs real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the full-body skin check to the biopsy results call.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in dermatology today

  1. A teenager relaying the skin check

    A teenage son relays his mother's answers about a darkening mole during her full-body skin exam.

  2. Photo requests in English only

    An English-only text asks the family for close-up rash photos before the teledermatology visit.

  3. A missed iPLEDGE step

    A young woman on isotretinoin misses her monthly pregnancy test after a rushed English-only explanation.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in dermatology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits dermatology care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Clinic visitSkin history, full-body exam, rash and mole questionsTwo-way spoken interpretation on the exam-room tablet, phone or computer with no booking ahead
Biopsy and Mohs surgeryProcedure consent, stage-by-stage updates, wound-care teachingGuardian checks each interpreted sentence about risks, dressings and activity limits.
Teledermatology and follow-upPhoto-review video visits, pathology results, isotretinoin monthly checksVideo interpretation in Zoom and Microsoft Teams, plus results calls on any phone line.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Describing a changing mole

    Spanish

    Este lunar de la espalda se oscureció el mes pasado, y ahora a veces sangra.

    English

    This mole on my back got darker last month, and now it bleeds sometimes.

  • Biopsy wound care

    English

    Keep the bandage dry for 24 hours, then wash the site gently once a day.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    绷带要保持干燥24小时,之后每天轻轻清洗伤口一次。

  • Isotretinoin pregnancy rules

    English

    You must use two forms of birth control and take a pregnancy test every month.

    Arabic

    يجب أن تستخدمي وسيلتين لمنع الحمل وأن تُجري اختبار حمل كل شهر.

  • Where the steroid cream goes

    English

    Put a thin layer of this cream on the rash twice a day, but never on your face.

    Spanish

    Ponga una capa delgada de esta crema en el sarpullido dos veces al día, pero nunca en la cara.

  • A child's eczema at night

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我儿子整晚都在抓痒,膝盖后面的皮肤都裂开了。

    English

    My son scratches all night, and the skin behind his knees is cracking.

Pricing

Pricing for dermatology practices

  • Long Mohs days, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your dermatology practice puts no per-minute meter on Mohs stage updates or isotretinoin counseling.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in dermatology.

Run a biopsy consent or a teledermatology visit in your patients' languages.