Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for urology

Opalite gives urology clinics and procedure teams real-time interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the PSA conversation to stent and catheter instructions at discharge.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in urology today

  1. A wife describes his symptoms

    At the urology intake, a wife answers for her husband about blood in his urine and his nighttime trips to the bathroom.

  2. Two phone lines, two versions

    The patient hears one version of the vasectomy plan in primary care and a different version from the urology phone interpreter.

  3. A stent without a removal date

    The patient leaves the stone procedure with no clear grasp of the stent's removal visit.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in urology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits urologic care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Clinic visitVoiding history, hematuria workup, stone imaging and PSA resultsTwo-way spoken interpretation on the exam-room tablet or phone without a booked slot
Procedure dayCystoscopy, ureteroscopy, prostate biopsy and vasectomy consentGuardian checks each interpreted sentence about risks, stents and catheters.
After the procedureStent removal visits, catheter questions, pathology resultsCalls on any phone line, including landlines, or video visits over Zoom and Microsoft Teams

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Stent removal date

    English

    The stent must come out in 2 weeks, so do not miss this appointment.

    Spanish

    El stent se tiene que retirar en 2 semanas, así que no falte a esta cita.

  • Blood in the urine

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    我的小便已经红了三天了,小便的时候还会有烧灼感。

    English

    My urine has been red for three days, and it burns when I go.

  • The PSA decision

    English

    A PSA test can find cancer early, but it can also lead to a biopsy you may not need.

    Arabic

    يمكن لفحص PSA أن يكشف السرطان مبكرًا، لكنه قد يؤدي أيضًا إلى خزعة قد لا تحتاج إليها.

  • Foley catheter at home

    English

    Keep the drainage bag below your bladder, and never pull on the catheter.

    Spanish

    Mantenga la bolsa de drenaje por debajo de la vejiga, y nunca jale la sonda.

  • After a vasectomy

    English

    You are not sterile right away, so keep using birth control until your semen test shows no sperm.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    手术后您不会马上失去生育能力,在精液检查显示没有精子之前,请继续避孕。

Pricing

Pricing for urology practices

  • Stone clinic to OR, one rate. A flat rate scoped to your urology practice or surgical sites puts no per-minute meter on PSA counseling or cancer treatment talks.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in urology.

Run a PSA screening talk or a stent discharge in your patients' languages.