Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for colon and rectal surgery

Opalite gives colorectal surgery teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the colectomy consent to ostomy teaching and post-op calls.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in colon and rectal surgery today

  1. A daughter at the first pouch change

    A grown daughter relays stoma care steps to her father and skips the details that embarrass them both.

  2. A colostomy heard as temporary

    A rectal cancer patient signs the resection consent without hearing the word "permanent" next to "colostomy."

  3. Ostomy teaching past the booked slot

    The ostomy nurse's hands-on teaching outlasts the in-person interpreter's reserved half hour on the surgical floor.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in colon and rectal surgery

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits colorectal surgical care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Clinic and consentBleeding and bowel history, cancer staging talk, stoma site marking, resection consentTwo-way spoken interpretation on the clinic tablet or phone, with no interpreter booking
Inpatient recovery and ostomy teachingPouch changes, diet steps, first walks, discharge teaching for patient and familyBedside interpretation for surgeons and ostomy nurses, with Guardian checking each sentence
Home and follow-upOstomy output calls, pathology results, ileostomy reversal planningPhone interpretation on any line, plus Zoom and Microsoft Teams for video follow-up

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Checking the new stoma

    English

    Your stoma should look pink and moist. Call us if it turns dark purple or black.

    Spanish

    Su estoma debe verse rosado y húmedo. Llámenos si se pone morado oscuro o negro.

  • Emptying the pouch

    English

    Empty your pouch when it is one-third full, so it does not pull loose or leak.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    造口袋装到三分之一满时就要倒空,这样它不会松脱或漏出来。

  • High output from a new ileostomy

    English

    Drink extra fluids. Call us if your bag fills much faster than usual or you feel dizzy.

    Arabic

    اشرب سوائل إضافية. اتصل بنا إذا كان الكيس يمتلئ أسرع بكثير من المعتاد أو شعرت بدوخة.

  • Waiting for bowel function

    Spanish

    No he expulsado gases desde la cirugía, y siento el estómago hinchado.

    English

    I have not passed gas since the surgery, and my belly feels swollen.

  • Sitz baths after anorectal surgery

    English

    Sit in warm water for 15 minutes after each bowel movement to ease the pain.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    每次排便后,坐在温水里15分钟,可以减轻疼痛。

Pricing

Pricing for colorectal surgery practices

  • Long ostomy teaching, no meter. A flat rate scoped to your colorectal service puts no per-minute meter on pouch-change teaching or cancer surgery consent.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in colon and rectal surgery.

Run a colectomy consent or a first pouch change in your patients' languages.