Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for gastroenterology

Opalite interprets prep calls, procedure consent and results conversations in 150+ languages and dialects, in real time and without waiting.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in gastroenterology today

  1. Prep calls billed by the minute

    A per-minute line bills the endoscopy unit for hold time before every prep call.

  2. Bengali for a Sylheti speaker

    The interpreter service sends a standard Bengali interpreter to a Sylheti speaker with a Crohn's flare.

  3. Recovery rooms don't run on schedule

    Long endoscopy cases push escort teaching in recovery past the in-person interpreter's reserved hour.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in gastroenterology

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits GI care before, during and after the procedure

  1. Prep call

    Diet, split-dose timing, medication holds

    Two-way interpretation by phone, with Guardian checking every sentence.

  2. Pre-procedure and consent

    History, risks, questions in pre-op

    Real-time interpretation on a tablet or computer at the bedside

  3. Recovery

    Discharge instructions to patient and escort

    The same session can include the patient and their escort in the room

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Clear-liquid day

    English

    Tomorrow, clear liquids only: water, apple juice, broth. Nothing red or purple.

    Spanish

    Mañana, solo líquidos claros: agua, jugo de manzana, caldo. Nada rojo ni morado.

  • Split-dose timing

    English

    Drink the first half at 6 p.m. and the second half at 4 a.m.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    晚上6点喝第一半,凌晨4点喝第二半。

  • Medication holds

    English

    Pause your blood thinner 2 days before the procedure. This is not forever; we will restart it.

    Arabic

    أوقف دواء سيولة الدم قبل الإجراء بيومين. هذا ليس توقفًا دائمًا، وسنعيده لك بعد ذلك.

  • Sensitive symptom history

    Spanish

    Desde hace dos semanas veo sangre roja brillante en el inodoro.

    English

    For two weeks I have seen bright red blood in the toilet.

  • Recovery-room instructions

    English

    No driving today. Call us if you have severe belly pain, fever or heavy bleeding.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    今天不要开车。如果肚子剧痛、发烧或大量出血,请给我们打电话。

Success metrics

How you'll know it's working

  • Inadequate prep rate by language. Compare patients preferring a language other than English with your baseline.

  • Prep-call completion. Share of scheduled patients reached for an interpreted prep call before the procedure.

Pricing

Pricing for GI practices and endoscopy units

  • Long prep reviews, no added cost. A detailed split-dose prep call carries no per-minute meter under a flat rate scoped to your sites or departments.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in gastroenterology.

Try an interpreted prep call in your patients' languages.