Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine

AI medical interpreter for plastic and reconstructive surgery

Opalite gives plastic and reconstructive surgery teams real-time spoken interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, from the breast reconstruction consult to drain checks and burn-scar follow-up.

Today's challenge

What gets in the way of interpretation in plastic surgery today

  1. A daughter narrowing the options

    At the reconstruction consult, a daughter boils implant and flap choices down to one option for her mother.

  2. Photo consent in broken Spanish

    A front-desk employee improvises the consent for pre-op photographs with a few words of Spanish.

  3. Home with drains and no log

    A patient leaves with two surgical drains after a rushed discharge talk with no word on the output log.

Cost of inaction

Language interpretation remains a gap in plastic and reconstructive surgery

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

Workflow

How Opalite fits reconstructive care

StageWhat happensHow Opalite supports it
Consultation and planningImplant versus flap options, staged procedures, photography consentTwo-way spoken interpretation on the consult-room tablet or phone, with no interpreter booked in advance
Surgery and inpatient recoveryFlap checks, pain scores, drain and garment teaching before dischargeGuardian checks every interpreted sentence about drains, lifting limits and warning signs.
Follow-up and revisionsDrain removal, scar care, burn and cleft clinic visits, staged revisionsPhone interpretation on any line, plus Zoom and Microsoft Teams for video wound checks.

Clinical use cases

Interpret the conversations that matter most

  • Emptying surgical drains

    English

    Empty each drain every morning and every night, and write down how much fluid comes out.

    Spanish

    Vacíe cada drenaje todas las mañanas y todas las noches, y anote cuánto líquido sale.

  • The compression garment

    English

    Wear the compression garment day and night for 6 weeks, and take it off only to shower.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    6周内白天晚上都要穿着塑身衣,只有洗澡时才能脱下来。

  • Swelling on one side

    English

    If one side becomes swollen, tight or red, call us the same day.

    Arabic

    إذا تورّم أحد الجانبين أو صار مشدودًا أو أحمر، اتصل بنا في اليوم نفسه.

  • Describing pain after surgery

    Spanish

    El dolor es punzante debajo del brazo, y las pastillas no me ayudan.

    English

    The pain is sharp under my arm, and the pills are not helping.

  • Feeding after cleft palate repair

    English

    Feed your baby only with the special bottle, and do not use a pacifier until we see you again.

    Chinese (Mandarin)

    只用专用奶瓶喂宝宝,在我们下次复诊之前不要给宝宝用安抚奶嘴。

Pricing

Pricing for plastic surgery practices

  • Long consults, one flat rate. A flat rate scoped to your plastic surgery service keeps a per-minute meter off long reconstruction consults and staged follow-up visits.

In your area

25.5 million people in the U.S. speak English less than “very well.”

How many live near you? Search your state, ZIP code, or town.

Darker states have a higher share of residents who speak English less than very well; shading is logarithmic, relative to the highest-share state.

Share of residents who speak English less than very well, by state
StateSharePeople
California17.2%6,377,000
Texas13.1%3,532,000
New York13.1%2,486,000
New Jersey12.2%1,060,000
Florida11.8%2,389,000
Hawaii11.2%152,900
Nevada11.1%320,200
Massachusetts9.5%631,900
New Mexico8.7%172,700
Illinois8.5%1,027,000
Connecticut8.4%288,200
Rhode Island8.4%87,250
Arizona8.1%542,400
Washington7.6%547,600
Maryland7.1%411,700
Virginia5.8%469,000
Colorado5.5%295,600
Georgia5.4%541,600
District of Columbia5.4%34,600
Oregon5.4%214,100
Nebraska5.1%93,560
Delaware4.9%45,460
Utah4.7%140,000
Kansas4.5%124,100
Minnesota4.5%239,600
North Carolina4.5%439,200
Pennsylvania4.4%544,000
Alaska4.3%29,650
Oklahoma3.8%142,200
Idaho3.7%62,850
Iowa3.4%100,800
Michigan3.4%318,900
Arkansas3.2%90,380
Indiana3.2%200,900
Tennessee3.1%197,500
Wisconsin3.0%164,200
Louisiana2.8%123,500
South Carolina2.8%132,700
Ohio2.5%281,500
Kentucky2.4%101,800
New Hampshire2.4%31,410
Missouri2.1%123,000
Alabama2.1%98,720
South Dakota1.9%15,800
North Dakota1.9%13,810
Wyoming1.8%9,923
Mississippi1.6%44,870
Maine1.4%18,140
Vermont1.3%7,705
Montana0.8%7,731
West Virginia0.6%11,060

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS (states 2017-2021; metros 2024 or 2020-2024). Limited English: residents 5+ who speak English less than “very well.”

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

See Opalite in plastic and reconstructive surgery.

Run a reconstruction consult or a drain-care discharge talk in your patients' languages.