Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
North Carolina

Medical interpreters in Greensboro

Opalite provides secure, real-time medical interpretation across the Greensboro-High Point metro area, ready the moment a visit starts, on the devices your teams already carry.

The Greensboro metro area has 111,113 people who speak a language other than English at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in North Carolina
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia474,131197,110
Raleigh-Cary297,74295,082
Greensboro-High Point111,11343,714
Winston-Salem83,18430,038
Durham-Chapel Hill103,91139,633
Fayetteville44,85713,136
Roanoke (nearby, entirely in a neighboring state)21,7978,094

Top language groups after English in the Greensboro metro area

  1. 1Spanish60,325
  2. 2Other Indo-European11,646
  3. 3Other Asian & Pacific Island7,892
  4. 4Other & unspecified7,587
  5. 5French, Haitian & Cajun5,806
  6. 6Arabic4,700
  7. 7Vietnamese3,711
  8. 8Chinese3,290
  9. 9German & West Germanic1,937
  10. 10Russian, Polish & Slavic1,700
  11. 11Tagalog1,500
  12. 12Korean1,019

15%

of Greensboro metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

43,714

Greensboro metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#88

highest limited-English share for the Greensboro area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Greensboro

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Greensboro metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.