Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
North Carolina

Medical interpreters in Fayetteville, NC

Opalite delivers AI medical interpretation, in real time, across the Fayetteville metro area, in seconds, with no interpreter to schedule.

The Fayetteville metro area is home to 44,857 people who speak a language other than English at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in North Carolina
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Raleigh-Cary297,74295,082
Greensboro-High Point111,11343,714
Winston-Salem83,18430,038
Durham-Chapel Hill103,91139,633
Wilmington30,40012,098
Fayetteville44,85713,136

Top language groups after English in the Fayetteville metro area

  1. 1Spanish28,528
  2. 2Other Indo-European2,401
  3. 3French, Haitian & Cajun1,960
  4. 4German & West Germanic1,765
  5. 5Other Asian & Pacific Island1,763
  6. 6Other & unspecified1,714
  7. 7Korean1,679
  8. 8Tagalog1,347
  9. 9Arabic1,248
  10. 10Vietnamese1,125
  11. 11Chinese832
  12. 12Russian, Polish & Slavic495

12%

of Fayetteville metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

13,136

Fayetteville metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#132

highest limited-English share for the Fayetteville area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Fayetteville

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Fayetteville metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.