Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
California

Medical interpreters in Visalia

Opalite brings live medical interpretation across the Visalia metro area, in seconds, at a flat, predictable rate.

222,701 residents in the Visalia metro area speak a non-English language in their own homes.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in California
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Fresno502,395205,950
Bakersfield-Delano388,601146,857
Modesto222,40983,325
Visalia222,70198,035
Merced142,08757,169
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles47,14314,839

Top language groups after English in the Visalia metro area

  1. 1Spanish204,336
  2. 2Other Indo-European4,779
  3. 3Other Asian & Pacific Island3,955
  4. 4Tagalog2,728
  5. 5Arabic2,515
  6. 6Chinese1,764
  7. 7Other & unspecified572
  8. 8Russian, Polish & Slavic523
  9. 9Korean514
  10. 10Vietnamese362
  11. 11French, Haitian & Cajun332
  12. 12German & West Germanic321

50%

of Visalia metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

98,035

Visalia metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#8

highest limited-English share for the Visalia area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Visalia

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Visalia metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.