Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
California

Medical interpreters in Salinas

Opalite runs AI-powered medical interpretation, in real time, across the Salinas metro area, available instantly on the phones, tablets, and computers your teams already use.

230,425 residents in the Salinas metro area speak a non-English language at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in California
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont1,920,320749,781
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara1,048,628398,447
Modesto222,40983,325
Salinas230,425102,673
Merced142,08757,169
Santa Cruz-Watsonville85,03330,682

Top language groups after English in the Salinas metro area

  1. 1Spanish203,706
  2. 2Tagalog5,316
  3. 3Other Indo-European4,893
  4. 4Other Asian & Pacific Island3,357
  5. 5Chinese3,301
  6. 6Arabic2,014
  7. 7French, Haitian & Cajun1,487
  8. 8Russian, Polish & Slavic1,453
  9. 9German & West Germanic1,445
  10. 10Other & unspecified1,256
  11. 11Korean1,183
  12. 12Vietnamese1,014

56%

of Salinas metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

102,673

Salinas metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#5

highest limited-English share for the Salinas area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Salinas

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Salinas metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.