Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
California

Medical interpreters in San Jose

Opalite delivers on-demand medical interpretation across the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area, in seconds, at a flat, predictable rate.

1 million people in the San Jose metro area speak another language when they’re at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates.

Major metro areas in California
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont1,920,320749,781
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara1,048,628398,447
Stockton-Lodi346,017139,306
Modesto222,40983,325
Santa Rosa-Petaluma124,85452,930
Vallejo134,50751,764
Salinas230,425102,673
Merced142,08757,169
Santa Cruz-Watsonville85,03330,682

The 15 most spoken languages after English in the San Jose metro area

  1. 1Spanish329,453
  2. 2Chinese197,182
  3. 3Vietnamese124,044
  4. 4Hindi64,935
  5. 5Tagalog48,803
  6. 6Korean30,069
  7. 7Tamil25,031
  8. 8Persian19,731
  9. 9Russian19,411
  10. 10Telugu18,749
  11. 11Japanese15,269
  12. 12Punjabi14,602
  13. 13Malayalam, Kannada & other Dravidian13,965
  14. 14Nepali, Marathi & other Indic12,356
  15. 15Gujarati9,421

55%

of San Jose metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

398,447

San Jose metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#10

highest limited-English share for the San Jose area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in San Jose

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the San Jose metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.