Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
Texas

Medical interpreters in Waco

Opalite runs AI-powered medical interpretation, in real time, across the Waco metro area, on demand, at any hour, on the devices your teams already carry.

Census data shows 53,796 people in the Waco metro area who use a language other than English at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in Texas
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington2,566,086946,024
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands2,986,6371,241,136
San Antonio-New Braunfels878,336276,723
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos721,989247,593
Killeen-Temple83,98424,367
Waco53,79627,689
Longview37,17512,787
College Station-Bryan59,43718,021
Tyler41,55217,585

Top language groups after English in the Waco metro area

  1. 1Spanish47,231
  2. 2Other Indo-European1,475
  3. 3Vietnamese1,154
  4. 4German & West Germanic810
  5. 5Other Asian & Pacific Island558
  6. 6Chinese495
  7. 7Other & unspecified476
  8. 8Korean361
  9. 9Tagalog352
  10. 10Russian, Polish & Slavic334
  11. 11French, Haitian & Cajun279
  12. 12Arabic271

19%

of Waco metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

27,689

Waco metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#47

highest limited-English share for the Waco area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Waco

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Waco metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.