Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
Pennsylvania

Medical interpreters in Harrisburg

Opalite runs AI-powered medical interpretation, in real time, across the Harrisburg-Carlisle metro area, available instantly on the phones, tablets, and computers your teams already use.

Census data shows 69,548 people in the Harrisburg metro area who speak a language other than English at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in Pennsylvania
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson (nearby, entirely in a neighboring state)412,710145,024
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton171,25774,538
Harrisburg-Carlisle69,54827,408
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre71,02032,017
Lancaster87,78132,515
York-Hanover36,30114,000
Reading87,03636,569
Hagerstown-Martinsburg (nearby, entirely in a neighboring state)21,1676,726

Top language groups after English in the Harrisburg metro area

  1. 1Spanish25,654
  2. 2Other Indo-European16,241
  3. 3German & West Germanic6,043
  4. 4Other Asian & Pacific Island4,826
  5. 5Other & unspecified2,862
  6. 6Russian, Polish & Slavic2,700
  7. 7Vietnamese2,607
  8. 8French, Haitian & Cajun2,254
  9. 9Arabic2,219
  10. 10Chinese2,003
  11. 11Tagalog1,253
  12. 12Korean886

12%

of Harrisburg metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

27,408

Harrisburg metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#105

highest limited-English share for the Harrisburg area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Harrisburg

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Harrisburg metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.