Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
Ohio

Medical interpreters in Akron

Opalite delivers on-demand medical interpretation across the Akron metro area, ready the moment a visit starts, on the devices your teams already carry.

44,189 residents across the Akron metro area speak a language other than English at home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in Ohio
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Pittsburgh (nearby, entirely in a neighboring state)146,77843,805
Columbus290,985110,914
Cleveland226,01185,337
Akron44,18917,128
Youngstown-Warren22,1576,339
Canton-Massillon12,3353,891
Erie (nearby, entirely in a neighboring state)17,5706,949

Top language groups after English in the Akron metro area

  1. 1Other Indo-European13,408
  2. 2Spanish8,973
  3. 3Other Asian & Pacific Island5,012
  4. 4Russian, Polish & Slavic3,006
  5. 5Chinese2,817
  6. 6Other & unspecified2,790
  7. 7German & West Germanic2,378
  8. 8Arabic2,352
  9. 9Tagalog990
  10. 10Vietnamese976
  11. 11French, Haitian & Cajun810
  12. 12Korean677

7%

of Akron metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

17,128

Akron metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#165

highest limited-English share for the Akron area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Akron

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Akron metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.