Skip to contentClinically validated by researchers at Johns Hopkins Medicine
Florida

Medical interpreters in Deltona

Opalite provides secure, real-time medical interpretation across the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach metro area, available on the devices your teams already carry.

105,815 residents who speak a language other than English at home live across the Deltona metro area.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Major metro areas in Florida
Metro areaSpeak a language other than EnglishLimited-English residents
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater794,443315,698
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford1,013,644399,015
Lakeland-Winter Haven207,20679,802
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach105,81528,616
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville74,04122,080
Ocala61,00221,150
Gainesville49,35810,653

Top language groups after English in the Deltona metro area

  1. 1Spanish70,775
  2. 2Other Indo-European8,362
  3. 3French, Haitian & Cajun5,066
  4. 4Russian, Polish & Slavic4,640
  5. 5German & West Germanic3,795
  6. 6Other & unspecified2,751
  7. 7Tagalog2,283
  8. 8Chinese2,118
  9. 9Arabic2,118
  10. 10Vietnamese1,741
  11. 11Other Asian & Pacific Island1,567
  12. 12Korean599

16%

of Deltona metro area residents speak a language other than English at home.

28,616

Deltona metro area residents speak English less than “very well”: the federal threshold for needing language assistance.

#120

highest limited-English share for the Deltona area among the 200 largest U.S. metro areas.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Meet Opalite.

Real-time AI medical interpretation in 150+ languages and dialects, connecting providers and patients in seconds.

  • Works on the devices care teams already carry: phones, tablets, computers, and telehealth platforms
  • Integrates with all EHRs
  • Built for HIPAA-compliant healthcare
  • SOC 2 Type II attested security controls

FAQs about medical interpretation in Deltona

Opalite recorded over 90% fewer errors than certified medical interpreters in its blinded validation study. The study compared Spanish, Mandarin, and Cantonese clinical dialogue and also reported over 98% fewer major and critical errors. Opalite uses the same underlying interpretation techniques across its supported languages, bringing that approach to local providers.

Try Opalite with your care team.

See a live interpretation demo for patients across the Deltona metro area. Ask about setup and pricing.